LeaseAbstracts

Spacebase vs LeaseQuery Pricing for ASC 842 and GASB 87

October 2026 7 min read
LA LEASE ABSTRACT · 24-PAGE PDF · AI-EXTRACTED
Lease type
Fields
Lease

Neither Spacebase nor LeaseQuery publishes a price for its main product, but both quoted the City of Santa Fe, New Mexico in 2022 and the quotes sit in the city's public contract file. Spacebase priced each module at $1,500 a month with five users and unlimited leases, plus $300 per lease for abstraction. LeaseQuery Advanced was $18,900 a year for up to 375 records, plus $4,000 of one-time setup and migration. For lease accounting alone, the two land within about $5,000 of each other in year one. The bigger swing is who reads the leases.

This comparison is for US controllers, lease accountants and public-sector finance staff who have Spacebase and LeaseQuery on the same shortlist for ASC 842 or GASB 87 and need a budget number before the demos. The prices come from the two vendors' own 2022 proposals, read in the city file; the product facts come from spacebaseapp.com and finquery.com, checked in October 2026. LeaseQuery is now sold under the FinQuery name, and we use both names below because the sales order says LeaseQuery.

Lease accountant comparing two lease software quotes at a desk

Spacebase vs LeaseQuery at a glance

FactorSpacebaseLeaseQuery (FinQuery)
Published priceNone, demo and quoteNone for LeaseQuery; LeaseGuru from $1,099 a year for 10 leases
Pricing unit in the 2022 quotePer module per month, 5 users includedPer year by record count
StandardsASC 842, GASB 87, IFRS 16ASC 842, GASB 87, IFRS 16, FRS 102, SFFAS 54
Lease administrationSeparate module with dates, documents, alertsLease management inside the accounting product
Abstraction$300 a lease, self-abstract free, or Spacebase AINo reading line in the 2022 order; migration priced per record
Security claimSOC 1 Type II, SSO, MFAEnterprise controls, ask for the current report

How much does Spacebase cost?

Spacebase does not list prices on its site and sends buyers to a demo. Its 2022 proposal to Santa Fe, attached to the city's contract file for the lease software award, broke the price down line by line.

Line in the Spacebase proposalAmount
Lease management, 5 licenses, unlimited leases$1,500 a month
GASB 87 lease accounting, 5 licenses$1,500 a month
Each additional license$150 a month
Implementation and setup$0
Abstraction by Spacebase$300 per lease
Self-abstraction in Abstract Builder$0

Spacebase sells the two modules separately, so an accounting team that only needs the subledger would pay $18,000 a year on those 2022 terms, and $36,000 with lease management added. Onboarding, training, custom fields and integration work were listed as included at no extra cost. We break the rest of the offer down on our Spacebase pricing and alternatives page.

How much does LeaseQuery cost?

FinQuery routes LeaseQuery buyers to a request pricing form. The only figures it publishes are for LeaseGuru, its self-service product for 15 leases or fewer: free for 2 leases, $1,099 a year for 10 and $1,925 a year for 15. Above that, FinQuery points you to LeaseQuery Essential or LeaseQuery Advanced. The 2022 Santa Fe sales order shows what Advanced cost.

Line in the LeaseQuery sales orderAmount
LeaseQuery Advanced, up to 375 records, 12 months$18,900 a year, paid in advance
Each record above 375$4.20, billed monthly
Organizational database structure setup$3,000 one time
Bulk migration, up to 375 records$1,000 one time
Each migrated record above 375$10

Year one on that order comes to $22,900. Note the unit: LeaseQuery counts records, and a record is not always the same thing as a lease, so ask how amendments, equipment and embedded leases are counted before you compare per-lease costs. Our LeaseQuery alternatives and pricing page covers the rest of the FinQuery lineup.

First-year cost for a 375 lease portfolio

Put the two quotes on the same portfolio and the subscription gap mostly disappears. What changes the total is how the leases get into the system.

Cost lineSpacebase accounting onlySpacebase both modulesLeaseQuery Advanced
Subscription, year one$18,000$36,000$18,900
Setup and migration$0$0$4,000
Vendor abstraction of 375 leases$112,500 at $300$112,500 at $300Not quoted
Total if the vendor reads the leases$130,500$148,500$22,900 plus your own reading

The LeaseQuery number looks far lower only because its order prices a migration of records, which assumes somebody has already pulled the dates, payments and options out of each lease. Someone still has to do that work. Santa Fe ended up choosing Visual Lease at $18,000 a year for up to 360 leases, which the city's memo describes as the second lowest of the four quotes it received. We collect that contract and five others on our GASB 87 software pricing page.

Which is better for GASB 87, Spacebase or LeaseQuery?

Both support GASB 87, and both were taken seriously by a city buying for GASB 87. LeaseQuery's edge is breadth on the government side: FinQuery lists GASB 87 alongside SFFAS 54 for federal entities and covers subscription arrangements under GASB 96 in the same product family, which matters if the same team will handle software contracts next. Spacebase's edge is the administration module. If parks, airports and land use departments will all log in to track their own leases, as they did in Santa Fe's evaluation, a separate lease calendar with five users per module is easier to roll out. For a short list of tools sized to a town or county budget, see our guide to GASB 87 software for municipalities.

Which is better for ASC 842 at a private company?

For a private company with up to about 15 leases, neither enterprise product makes sense: LeaseGuru at $1,099 or $1,925 a year is the cheaper FinQuery option, and a spreadsheet plus an auditor review is still common at that size. Between 15 and a few hundred leases, the choice turns on who owns the system. A controller who wants the subledger, journal entries and disclosures with the fewest moving parts tends to fit LeaseQuery. A company where real estate and finance share the lease record, the pattern Spacebase grew out of with Airbnb's real estate team, tends to fit Spacebase. In both cases the schedules are only as good as the commencement dates, payment streams and option terms you feed them, so check those against the ASC 842 lease data fields before go-live.

The line neither quote covers well

Every lease accounting implementation starts with reading the leases. Spacebase prices that at $300 a lease or leaves it to your staff. LeaseQuery's order leaves it to your staff. For a 375 lease portfolio that is either six figures or several hundred hours, and it is the line buyers forget to budget.

This is where lease abstraction software pays for itself. LeaseAbstracts reads each lease and its amendments, drafts the commencement date, rent schedule, escalations, renewal and termination options, and links every value to the clause it came from so your reviewer confirms instead of retyping. Firm is $399 a month for 250 leases with batch upload, so the whole 375 lease portfolio fits in two months for under $800. The output exports to Excel and imports into either subledger. Once the system is live, month-end close still means tying the lease payments to cash, and bank reconciliation software that matches statement lines to the ledger keeps that step from becoming the new bottleneck.

What to ask both vendors before you sign

  • What is a record or a license? LeaseQuery prices records, Spacebase prices users per module. Map both to your real portfolio and headcount.
  • Is abstraction in the quote, and at what unit? Per lease, per amendment or per document changes the total by thousands.
  • What happens in year two? Both 2022 quotes were 12 month terms. Ask for the renewal cap in writing.
  • Can we load our own abstracts? If the answer is yes, abstract the leases first and ask the vendor to price an import instead of a migration project.

If your shortlist already has two subledgers and no plan for the reading, start there. Lease abstraction software pricing lists what every tool we track charges, and you can run a lease through the demo at the top of this page in a few minutes.

Abstract your next lease in minutes, not hours

Upload a commercial lease PDF and LeaseAbstracts extracts the dates, rent, escalations, options, CAM, deposit, and key clauses, each traced to its source page and clause. Export to Excel or PDF.